Positions Held


Details of Service at Indian Institute of Science


28 June 2006 - Present

Professor
HAG Scale.
Department of Civil Engineering, IISc, Bangalore -India.


March 2009 - Present

Associate Faculty
CiSTUP, IISc, Bangalore -India.


January 2009 - March 2014

Chairman
CiSTUP, IISc, Bangalore -India.


June 2000 - June 2006

Associate Professor
Department of Civil Engineering, IISc, Bangalore -India.


June 1994 - June 2000

Assistant Professor
Department of Civil Engineering, IISc, Bangalore -India.


Details of Service Before Indian Institute of Science


May 1992 - June 1994

Research Engineer (PDF)
Research, development, teaching as part of Post doctoral work.
Center for Earth Sciences and Engineering, Balcones research Center, University of Texas, Austin, TX, USA.


October 1991 - April 1992

Adjunct Lecturer
Teaching undergraduate courses for third year students of Civil Engineering
Department of Civil Engineering and Research Associate, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Waterloo, ON, Canada.


January 1988 - October 1991

Research and Teaching Assistant Assisting in research and teaching activities of geotechnical Engineering faculty.
Department of Civil Engineering, University of Waterloo, ON, Canada.


December 1986 - April 1987

Project Associate
Carrying out experiments of anchors in soft clay and analysis of results
Department of Civil Engineering, IIT-Delhi, New Delhi - India.


November 1983 - July 1984

Lecturer
Teaching undergraduate courses in Civil engineering.
BIET, University of Mysore, Davanagere, Karnataka - India.


Details of Present positions outside IISC


  1. Adjunct Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, Indian School of Mines (Named as IIT), Dhanbad, Jharkhand - Board of Studies member, co-guiding Ph.D. students, Delivered lectures for graduate and post graduate students

  2. Honorary Dean, Division of Yoga and Physical Sciences, SVYASA (Swami Vivekananda Yoga Anusandhana Samsthana) Deemed University u/s of the UGC Act 1956, University, Bangalore from March 2015- present. Prof. Sitharam is advising and contributing to help to coordinate academic programmes as well as to upgrade infrastructure at 100-acre campus in S-VYASA. Contributing extensively to generate Corpus for expanding SVYASA infrastructure in the 100-acre campus in Bangalore. Started new area of research in alternative energy and presented to Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to the PM and National Security Advisor (NSA) to Prime Minister of India. As Dean, a member of academic council and management council of S-VYASA.


Visiting Positions Held (Abroad) from June 1994 - to date


  1. William Mong Research Fellow, University of Hongkong, HONGKONG 2011 3rd April 2011 to 18th April 2011
  2. Visiting Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, Technical University of Nova Scotia (Dalhousie University), Halifax, Canada, Summer of 1997 (3.5 months).
  3. National University Associate Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, Yamaguchi University, Tokiwadai, Ube, Japan (October 1999 to October 2000- 1 year).
  4. Visiting Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, Univ. of Waterloo, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada during summer of 2003 (3 months).
  5. Visiting Scientist, University of Oxford and University of Leeds, UK, March-April, 2006 (30 days).
  6. Visit to the University of Essen at Duisburg, Germany 27th April 2011 to 2nd May 2011
  7. Visit to University of Cambridge, UK, 15th April 2012 to 20th April 2012.
  8. Visit to University Kingdom in April 2012(http://bangalore-cambridge.net/category/blog) to establish Bangalore-Cambridge Innovation Network(http://bangalore-cambridge.net/contact/) to Cambridge University, Transportation Research Lab etc. The Bangalore-Cambridge Network aims to provide a platform to exchange ideas, technologies, build research and business collaborations, commercialize technology and provide access to new markets. It is active group now.

Member of Technical Committees


  1. Convener, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Preparation of Geotechnical guidelines for seismic microzonation, Govt of India.
  2. Member, Imphal-Jiribam Railway Line Technical committee headed by Mr. Jaruhar, Ministry of Railways, Govt of India, 2011-12.
  3. Member, Programme advisory committee (PAC) for the nationally.
    (coordinated programme on Landslides, Department of Science and Technology, Govt of India, New Delhi, period: 2010-2012.)
  4. Member, Programme advisory committee (PAC) for the nationally.
    (coordinated programme on seismicity, Ministry of earth sciences, New Delhi, period: 2008-2010.)
  5. Member, National Steering Committee (NSC) for seismic microzonation of Selected Cities in India, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Govt of India for the 11th Plan Period.
  6. Member, Programme Advisory and Monitoring Committee (PAMC) for the Nationally coordinated Programme on Seismicity, Feb, 2006- Feb 2008, Department of Science and Technology, Seismology Division, Govt. of India.
  7. Member, Expert committee on “Microzonation of urban center Bangalore”, DST, Govt of India, 2004-2008.
  8. Member, Expert committee on “Microzonation of Delhi”, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Govt of India, 2008-2012.
  9. Coordinator for Civil Engineering, National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) Funded by Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD), Government of India (2003-2007).
  10. Member, Committee on Soils and Rock Instrumentation (AFS20), Transportation Research Board of the National Academies, Division of National research Council (NRC), USA for 2007-2009.
  11. Member, of TC 29 Laboratory Stress Strain Strength Testing of Geomaterials, International Society of Soil Mechanics and Geotechnical Engineering ( ISSMGE) for the year 2001-2008.
  12. Member, Joint Working Group on Geotechnical Engineering for Disaster Mitigation and Rehabilitation (JWG-DMR) hosted by Southeast Asian Geotechnical Society.

  13. Elected Vice president of Indian Society for Earthquake Technology (located at IIT Roorkee) 2015-2017.
  14. Elected executive committee member of Indian Geotechnical Society, 2015-2016.
  15. Fellow of Indian Geotechnical Society (IGS)
  16. Fellow of Institution of Engineers (India)
  17. Fellow of New York Academy of Sciences (USA)
  18. Life Member of Society for Shock Wave Research, India.
  19. Life Member of International Society of Rock Mechanics (ISRM)
  20. Life Member of Indian Society for Earthquake Engineering and Technology
  21. Member of International Society for Soil Mechanics and Geotechnical Engg
  22. Member of Japanese Geotechnical Society
  23. Member of Japanese Society of Civil Engineering
  24. Life Member of Indian Society for Rock Mech. and Tunneling Technology (ISRMTT)
  25. Life Member of Indian Society for Theoretical and Applied Mechanics.
  26. Elected Executive committee member of ISRMTT, 1998-2002.
  27. Elected executive committee member of Indian Geotechnical Society 1998-2000
  28. Governing Council Member, ISRM India 2006-2008.
  29. Treasurer of Karnataka Geotechnical Centre, 1996-2002.
  30. Secretary, Karnataka Geotechnical Center, Bangalore Chapter 2002-current
  31. Academic Council Member, Anna University, Coimbatore, Tamilnadu
  32. Member, Board of Studies for many Engineering Institutions.
  33. State Road Safety Council, Govt. of Karnataka
  34. ITS Project Evaluation Committee, Karnataka State Road Transport Corporation
  35. Technical Evaluation Committee, BMTC
  36. Technical Evaluation Committee for projects of Directorate of Urban Land Transport (DULT)
  37. Advisory Board Member, DULT
  38. SWM Empower Committee, Directorate of Municipal Admn, Karnataka
  39. NTDP Sub-Committee Member, PS to Govt of Karnataka, IDD
  40. Infrastructure Expert Committee 2010-11, Bangalore Chamber of Industry and Commerce (BCIC)

Administration and Academic Committees at IISc


  1. Convener, Geotechnical Engineering Laboratory, Department of Civil Engineering, IISc, 2014- 2016. Responsible for geotechnical group administration involving 9 faculty and 35 Ph.D students. Responsible for running and maintenance of the geotechnical engineering laboratory. Also a member of faculty selection committee, UGC special assistance programme, etc,
  2. Chairman, Centre for infrastructure, Sustainable Transportation and Urban Planning (CiSTUP), Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore.
    Jan 02, 2009 to 13 March 2014: Developed a vibrating centre with many activities covering research, teaching and training, PDP programmes, interaction with the state Govt and many non-Governmental activities, faculty selection, research programme funding, etc. 100 people were involved including 32 associate faculty from different disciplines. Handled 30 crore corpus with Rs 4 crore budget per year. Responsible for starting an M Tech programme and Ph.D. Programme at CiSTUP. Made an attempt to create United Nations University (UNU) centre in the area of cities and environment at CiSTUP.
  3. Member of Executive council (EC) of CiSTUP, and Research and Advisory Committee (RAAC) of CiSTUP and Associate Faculty at CiSTUP. -2014 to present.
  4. Coordinator, Curriculum development cell (CDC), Center for Continuing Education, IISc, Feb 1999- Dec, 2004: Duties include arranging short-term courses for academics as well as professionals, coordination of text book writing and course material preparation by academicians and professionals.
  5. Convener, Geotechnical Engineering Laboratory, Department of Civil Engineering, IISc, Jan 2002- Jan, 2004: Responsible for entire running and maintenance of the geotechnical engineering laboratory. The work involved writing of proposals for the group funding such as Center for Advanced Study, UGC; AICTE MODROBS and research proposals, etc. through joint faculty efforts, procurement of equipments, consumables, maintenance and upkeep of equipments, laboratory, conducting research interviews, budgeting, periodic monitoring, etc.
  6. Associate Faculty, Digital Information Science Center (DISC) and Internet School, IISc, Since May 1998.
  7. Program committee member of Digital Information Services Center (DISC), May, 98-October, 1999.
  8. Infrastructure development committee member of the Civil Engineering department 1996-1999.
  9. Senate member of IISc and member of many committees in IISc such as faculty search committee, JRD Tata library committee, Staff promotion committees, Infrastructure development committee,
  10. Served in various capacities as
    • Central Evaluation committee member (Library staff and Laboratory staff 2000-2008).
    • GATE Exam paper setter.
    • Chairman-GATE Evaluation of papers-Civil Engineering.
    • Member- Divisional information Infrastructure committee, setting papers and conducting IISc Entrance exam and Gate exam.
  11. Coordinator, National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) for Civil Engineering - representative from IISc.